Racing‎ > ‎

Open Week


OPEN WEEK SAILING 2017 

The dates for our Open Week Sailing Competition 2017 will be: 

31 Jul – 5 Aug 2017

inclusive

Sail all week (3+3), 3 day series, or by the day. 

Classes for Fast Cats, Sprint 15’s, Handicap 1 and 2 monohulls, & Gaffers



NDYC Open Week 2017 Online Entry Form


Entry Form






Photos

2016 Results


The Yellow Welly


Nick Adams

Mark Ganniclifft Tankard

(Best Cadet Performance)

Emma Britton

Gaffers

1st Rose of Torridge Cup

Angus Cook & Chui Lee


2nd NDYC Challenge Cup

Barry Vincent & Mike Rainer


3rd Handicap Tankard

Geoff Abbott & Malcolm Clubley

Handicap 2    

1st Evatt Cup

Beckwith Trophy

Robert & Sophie Temple


2nd Elvstrom Cup    

Emma Britton & Mark Freeman


3rd

Scott Craner & Seth Jepson

Handicap 1    

1st Didham Bowl

Hugh Kingdon


2nd Boxall Cup

John Ironmonger


3rd Wayfarer Tankard

Harry Cobby

Sprint 15

1st RGB Paddle

Sam Heaton


2nd Taw & Torridge Cup

Roger Bone


3rd Wayfarer Tankard

Richard Chidwick

Fast Catamarans

1st Franklin Cup

Garry Jennings & Ros Raistrick


2nd Lesser Loone Trophy

Crew Lesser Loone

Jon Farr & Hector Bunclark


3rd    

Nick & Sera Williams


Christine Mitchell Tray    

Ros Raistrick


Gaffers Series Day Races

2015 Results


2015 Results


The Yellow Welly


 Liam Bunclark

Fast Catamarans

1st

Franklin Trophy

Jon Farr & Hector Bunclark


2nd

Lesser Loone Trophy

Garry Jennings & Sue Standford


3rd    

Jonathan Miles & Robert Temple


Christine Mitchell Trophy    

Sue Standford




Sprint 15

1st

RGB Trophy

Sam Heaton


2nd

Taw & Torridge Trophy

Simon Fleet


3rd

Roger Bone




Handicap 1    

1st

Didham Bowl

Hugh Kingdon


2nd

Boxall Trophy

Mike Hick & John Hick/Poppy Flaxman


3rd Wayfarer Tankard

John Ironmonger




Handicap 2    

1st

Evatt Cup

Beckwith Trophy

Harry Cobby


2nd

Elvstrom Cup    

Amy Barker

3rd

Emma Cobby




Gaffers

1st

Rose of Torridge Cup

Angus Cook & Claire & Aiyana Bentall & Arthur & Alfred


2nd NDYC Challenge Cup

Mark Richards & Mike Evans


3rd

Mike Palmer-Head & Paul Tutt




Mark Ganniclifft Trophy

(Best Cadet Performance)

Amy Barker


2014 Results

The Yellow Welly

Dave Field

Fast Catamarans

1st

Franklin Trophy

Jon & Helen Farr

2nd

Lesser Loone Trophy

Garry Jennings &

Sue Standford/Debs Nettley

3rd    

Ernie Maud & Brian Tilke

Christine Mitchell Trophy    

Helen Farr

Sprint 15

1st

RGB Trophy

Roger Bone

2nd

Taw & Torridge Trophy

Alyson Mayoh

3rd

Liam Bunclark

Handicap 1    

1st

Didham Bowl

 Hugh Kingdon


2nd

Boxall Trophy

 Martin Hattersley


3rd Wayfarer Tankard

 John Ironmonger

Handicap 2    

1st

Evatt Cup

Beckwith Trophy

 Amy Barker

2nd

Elvstrom Cup    

Emma Cobby

 

3rd

Tim Cobby

Gaffers

1st

Rose of Torridge Cup

Angus & Arthur Cook

2nd NDYC Challenge Cup

Ruth Watson & David Price

3rd

Richard & Hilary Newing

Mark Ganniclifft Trophy

(Best Cadet Performance)

Amy Barker



2013 Results

 The Yellow Welly

 

 Barry Vincent

 Fast Catamarans

 1st
 Franklin Trophy

 Jon Farr & Helen Farr

 

 2nd 
 Lesser Loone Trophy

 Garry Jennings & Annie Jennings

 

 3rd    

 Jon Miles & Poppy Flaxman/Nick Day

 

 Christine Mitchell Trophy    

 Helen Farr

 

 

 

 Sprint 15

 1st
 RGB Trophy

 Sam Heaton

 

 2nd
 Taw & Torridge Trophy

 Roger Bone

 

 3rd 

 Simon Fleet

 

 

 

 Handicap 1    

 1st
 Didham Bowl

  Hugh Kingdon

 

 2nd
 
Boxall Trophy

  Colin Steinlechner

 

 3rd Wayfarer Tankard

  Martin Hattersley

 

 

 

 Handicap 2    

 1st
 Evatt Cup 
 Beckwith Trophy

 Harry Cobby

 

 2nd 
 Elvstrom Cup    

 Emma Cobby

  

 3rd 

 Philip Coles

 

 

 

 Gaffers

 1st
 
Rose of Torridge Cup

 Chris Evans & Adam Campbell-Garnett

 

 2nd NDYC Challenge Cup

 Mike Palmer-Head & David Dawson

 

 3rd 

 Fergus Jack & Crew

 

 

 

 Mark Ganniclifft Trophy

 (Best Cadet Performance)

 Harry Cobby


RESULTS 2012

  1. Gallery 2012 (some photos from Sally Hughes)
  2. 2012 Results PDF or HTML

 The Yellow Welly    Lisa Thomas
 Fast Catamarans  3rd      Gareth & David Walkley
   2nd
 Lesser Loone Trophy
 John Mitchell & John Barnett
   1st
 Franklin Trophy
 Nick & Sera Williams
   Christine Mitchell Trophy      Sera Williams
     
 Sprint 15  3rd   Ray Gall (Carsington)
   2nd
 Taw & Torridge Trophy
 Keith Heason
   1st
 RGB Trophy
 Simon Fleet
     
 Handicap 1      3rd    Ben & Simon Hawkes (Wimbleball)
   2nd
 
Boxall Trophy
  Colin Steinlechner
   1st
 Didham Bowl
  Hugh Kingdon
   Wayfarer Tankard          
     
 Handicap 2      3rd   Emma Cobby
   2nd 
 Elvstrom Cup    
 Harry Cobby
    1st
 Evatt Cup 
 Beckwith Trophy
 George Williams
     
 Gaffers  3rd   Gordon & Corrinne Smith
   2nd  Dave Field & Mary-Jane Scott
   1st
 
Rose of Torridge Cup
  Mike Palmer-Head & Pat Smith
     
 Mark Ganniclifft Trophy  (Best Cadet    Performance)  George Williams